Terms and conditions for Futureproofs

These plain-English terms and conditions explain how Futureproofs operates, the expectations that you should have of us, and the responsibilities that we ask you to bear. There is, of course, a full set of T&Cs in proper legal language that you should review but this page is intended to set out the major points clearly so that users (and potential users) know how we relate to our users. We also have a separate Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy that you should review, as well as a list of the third-party software that we use as part of Futureproofs.

1. Who are we?

Futureproofs is a product of We Are Futureproofs Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under number 08606630. Our registered address is Bank Gallery, High Street, Kenilworth, CV8 1LY, UK.

2. Payment

This is often the most crucial issue in users' minds, we know. Most people may use Futureproofs for free to review proofs and collaborate without restriction. If, however, you want to upload proofs to our site, you need to have a paid account.

Every client company can have one (and only one) trial to try the service out for a nominal fee (which includes setup on the system, initial training and support during the trial). When your trial ends, you can keep working on the proofs you have uploaded, but cannot create new ones.

Our payment plans are advertised on our website, and may change from time to time. If we do change our plans, we will let existing customers know within 7 days and they will then have 60 days to decide which new plan to adopt (or to terminate their use of Futureproofs). New customers will be charged the new rates immediately.

Subscriptions run monthly or annually. If you end your subscription and restart within 3 months, we will treat this as a continuous subscription and charge for the intervening months when you resubscribe. This is to avoid anyone trying to abuse our page limits by only paying for the months in which they upload content. (In any case, because our page limits are averages and not maxima, it is unlikely to be beneficial to a customer to take short breaks.)

We calculate our fees based on the number of pages of PDF content you upload to the system, and we invoice monthly in pounds sterling. Our current pricing structure is displayed on our website and may change from time to time. If you pay in a currency other than sterling, we may charge extra fees. We may also charge administration fees if you pay via certain channels.

Invoices are payable within 30 days. You must provide complete, accurate and up-to-date payment information for your Publisher account in order to retain access.

If you believe that we have made a mistake on an invoice, let us know within 30 days and we will check our records and get back to you within 14 days.

3. Access to the service

By using Futureproofs, you indicate that you accept the Terms and Conditions of service.

You also need to create an account. Each person working with Futureproofs will need a separate account. You are responsible for keeping your password secret and secure - it is the key to your account and hence to the content you are working on.

To upload proofs for review to Futureproofs, you need to register as a Publisher. Separate companies need separate Publisher accounts, but one company may have more than one if they want to (e.g. to support separate imprints). The users who administer the Publisher account are responsible for maintaining the security of that account.

We are continually working to improve the service, which means that things will change occasionally. We will let you know via email of any new features or changes to existing features.

Basic support is included for all users - we have extensive help documentation, including video, and will reply quickly to emails to our support team. We also provide Publisher users with up to 1 hour of free live video support. If you need more support (e.g. on-site visits), we reserve the right to charge for this.

We aim to make the service available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 52 weeks a year. If we do have to plan any down time, we will aim to let you know at least 24 hours in advance and will keep such down time to the weekend where possible.

4. Customer responsibilities

You are responsible for making sure that you have the right to share anything you upload to our site (whether PDF proofs or files attached to your markup). Futureproofs is not meant to be, and will not be allowed to become, a means to share copyrighted materials without the permission of the copyright holder.

You are responsible for the security of your account details, and hence for any activity that occurs via that account. If you become aware that your account may have been compromised, you must let us know immediately and take steps to resecure the account by changing your password.

You must not use Futureproofs to engage in any illegal or fraudulent activity. For example, you may not upload any materials that breach laws about child protection, libel or privacy. You must not use our service to send messages to other users in violation of laws about unsolicited email or harassment.

You must not interfere with the normal operation of the system, nor with any other user's work on the system. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the system or to related systems or networks.

5. IP and confidentiality

What is ours is ours, and what is yours is yours - this is the key principle we use. However, in order to provide the service, we need certain rights to the content you upload, and you need certain rights to the service itself.

By creating and using an account on our system, you grant us the rights we need to deliver the service to you. As long as you maintain an account with full and correct details, and pay any invoices that are due, we grant you the rights needed to use the system.

You may share confidential information with us in the course of using the service. We will not share this with a third party without permission from you - either express or implied (for example, if a user is invited to a project, the content within that project will be shared with them by virtue of that invitation). You are responsible for ensuring that other users invited to share your content treat it with confidentiality and respect.

You have sole responsibility for the data you upload to the system. We do not monitor or control the data you upload. Although we keep copies of all the materials you upload until you tell us to remove them, you should maintain your own backups and not rely on us as the only place to store your assets.

We may share your personal information with our own staff and our infrastructure providers as reasonably necessary to deliver the Futureproofs service to you (see our Privacy Policy for full details).

We may also share your confidential information with law-enforcement, regulatory or governmental authorities as required by law.

We may use data about your use of the system to monitor performance and usage, and hence to provide a better service.

If you make any comments or suggestions about the system, you grant us the right to use them to improve or adapt the system, or for any other purpose.

We may use your company name and/or logo on our website or other marketing materials unless you ask us not to. We will not imply that you endorse or recommend us unless we have your explicit permission to do so.

6. Security and data protection

We will take appropriate technical and organisational steps to make sure that your content is protected against unauthorised or accidental access, modification or destruction.

We are not, however, liable for any losses that you incur as a result of unauthorised access to the system unless such access was the result of our negligence or wilful misconduct.

We will process your personal data in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and only to the extent required to deliver the service (see our separate Privacy Policy. We will delete all personal information within a reasonable time of its no longer being needed to deliver the service.

We will never share or sell your information to a third party except as required by law. However, in order to deliver the service, we may transfer personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area that may not have equivalent protections. In this case, we will take steps to ensure that the data remains adequately protected. By using the service, you consent to such transfer of personal data.

7. Suspension and termination

If you want to stop using Futureproofs, you can terminate your subscription by giving us 30 days' notice. After this, you and your team can continue to access your existing proofs but will not be able to upload any new proofs.

We may suspend your account temporarily if there is a risk to anyone (including you) affecting the availability of the service or the security of data stored in our system. If we have to suspend your account, we will communicate with you quickly to sort out the problem and get you working again as quickly as possible.

Both of us will continue to abide by the terms and conditions until you delete your account or your access is terminated for one of the reasons below. When you delete your account, you no longer have the ability or permission to use the service.

Either of us may terminate our agreement immediately if the other breaches the terms and conditions or becomes insolvent. We may suspend access or terminate your account immediately if required to do so by law-enforcement, regulatory or governmental authority.

If your account is suspended or terminated, we will not be liable for any losses you incur as a result.